WEST VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] DialARide is a common form of demandresponsive transportation.
DISABLED Any individual who, by reason of illness, injury, age, congenital malfunction,
or other permanent or temporary incapacity or disability, is unable without special
facilities or special planning or design to utilize mass transportation facilities and
services as effectively as persons who are not so affected. The definition of “disability”
was amended in MAP-21 so that it has the same meaning as in the Americans with
Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. 12101, et seq. However, the definition in section 5302
does not apply to the half-fare provision in section 5307(c)(1)(D). The half-fare
provision continues to apply to seniors, persons with Medicare cards, and persons who
“because of illness, injury, age, congenital malfunction, or other incapacity or temporary
or permanent disability (including an individual who is a wheelchair user or has semi-
ambulatory capability), cannot use a public transportation service or a public
transportation facility effectively without special facilities, planning, or design.”
ELDERLY/OLDER ADULTS – Senior This is a new term to Chapter 53 under MAP-21,
and means an individual who is 65 years of age or older. The term is used in Section
5310 - Enhanced Mobility for Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities grant program.