WEST VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] FULL TIME HOURLY EMPLOYEE Those employees working approximately 2,080
hours per year.
GRANT PERIOD/PROJECT YEAR July 1 through June 30.
44
INTERGOVERNMENTAL REVIEW PROCESS A process whereby all levels of
government are notified of proposed projects involving federal funds. It is intended to
assure that conflicting projects or projects not in the best interest of the community are
identified early in the planning phase. This review can be done by the regional planning
and development council or commission as well as by the State Clearinghouse.
LOCAL FUNDS OR SHARE Refers to the match for the Section 5311 federal dollars.
LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUAL - The term is defined as, “an individual whose family
income is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line, as defined in section 673(2) of the
Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)), including any revision
required by that section, for a family of the size involved.” The formulas for funding
apportionment in sections 5307 and 5311 now include consideration of the number of
low-income individuals in a rural or urbanized area for part of the apportionment.
However, this definition does not apply to the formula for public transportation on Indian