VIOLATIONS OF ZONING ORDINANCES, THE COVENANT
[…] binding contract of sale, the buyer shall receive upon the transfer of title
a credit of five hundred dollars against the agreed upon purchase price of
the residential real property.
193
Id.
194
Lucrezia, supra note 184, at 411-12.
195
Id. at 414; see also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-327c (West 2006) (“On or after
January 1, 1996, every agreement to purchase residential real estate . . . shall include a
requirement that the seller credit the purchaser with the sum of three hundred dollars at
closing should the seller fail to furnish the written residential condition report as required by
sections 20-327b to 20-327e, inclusive.”); R.I.
GEN. LAWS § 5-20.8-5(b) (2006) (“Failure to
provide the seller disclosure form to the buyer does not void the agreement nor create any
defect in title. Each violation of this statute by the seller and/or his or her agent is subject to
a civil penalty in the amount of one hundred dollars ($ 100) per occurrence.”).
196
Lucrezia, supra note 184, at 421.
232 TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23
clause.
197
Tennessee,
198
Maryland,
199
and North Carolina
200
are
among the states that have such statutes.
201
These property disclosure