VIOLATIONS OF ZONING ORDINANCES, THE COVENANT
[…] Bianchi that provided: “[n]o encumbrance on record title to real
estate or effect on marketability shall be created by the failure to
obtain or comply with the terms or conditions of any required
municipal land use permit . . . .”
215
The law required town clerks to
record permits and notices of permit violations, as well as notices of
ordinance violations relating to land use.
216
Although these statutes
212
Jeremy I. Farkas, Feature, Real Property Law - - Bianchi II/S.144, 25 VT. B. J. & L.
D
IG. 57, 57 (1999).
213
Id.
214
Id.
215
VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 27, § 612 (2006).
216
VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 1154 (2006) states in pertinent part:
(a) A town clerk shall record in the land records, at length or by accurate,
legible copy, in books to be furnished by the town: . . . (6) municipal
land use permits . . . or notices of municipal land use permits . . . notices
of violation of ordinances or bylaws relating to municipal land use, and
notices of violation of municipal land use permits; (7) denials of
municipal land use permits. . . .
(b) A notice of a municipal land use permit or a notice of violation
specified in subdivision (a)(6) of this section may be recorded, and if
such notice is recorded, it shall list: (1) as grantor, the owner of record
title to the property at the time the municipal land use permit or notice of
violation is issued; (2) as grantee, the municipality issuing the permit,
certificate or notice; (3) the municipal or village office where the
236 TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23
affected how the covenant against encumbrance and marketable title
claims would be treated, it did not foreclose on the issue of the duties
of title examiners. Title examiners still continue to search municipal