VIOLATIONS OF ZONING ORDINANCES, THE COVENANT
[…] emptor rule. The real estate market tends to suggest that prospective
purchasers are “ready to make offers and waive their rights.”
196
Furthermore, some jurisdictions provide a means to allocate
the risks of disclosure. These jurisdictions allow a seller to disclaim
liability, usually by giving the seller the option of either providing a
disclosure statement or a disclaimer form containing an “as is”
shall complete and sign a property condition disclosure statement . . . to be delivered to a
buyer or buyer’s agent prior to the signing by the buyer of a binding contract of sale.”
Moreover, Section 465 provides that:
In the event a seller fails to perform the duty prescribed in this article to
deliver a disclosure statement prior to the signing by the buyer of a
binding contract of sale, the buyer shall receive upon the transfer of title
a credit of five hundred dollars against the agreed upon purchase price of
the residential real property.
193
Id.
194
Lucrezia, supra note 184, at 411-12.
195
Id. at 414; see also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-327c (West 2006) (“On or after
January 1, 1996, every agreement to purchase residential real estate . . . shall include a