Division of Labor Standards and Statistics
[…] (2) the firing wasn’t retaliatory, because the employee’s paid leave claim wasn’t reasonable or in good faith.
(B) When an Employer Retaliates for Protected Activity That Hasn’t Actually Occurred
Retaliation is unlawful because it’s an unlawful motive for action, and because it deters protected
activity so it’s unlawful to retaliate against not only those with actual protected activity, but also
against those an employer incorrectly believes engaged in protected activity, as well as
against those an employer believes may engage (or may have engaged) in protected activity.
13
13
E.g., C.R.S. § 8-4-120(1)(b) (protecting employee who “testified or provided other evidence, or may testify or provide
other evidence”) (emphasis added); Heffernan v. City of Paterson, 578 U.S. 266, 272 (2016) (unlawful retaliation includes
terminating an employee based on an incorrect belief that they engaged in protected activity).
12
C.R.S. § 8-13.3-408 (dishonesty, or intentional misuse of paid leave).
11