APPENDIX A
[…] applicant with the reason for disapproval stated on the form.
§ 479.65 Denial of application.
An application to make a firearm shall not be approved by the Director if the making or possession of
the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.
§ 479.66 Subsequent transfer of firearms.
Where a firearm which has been made in compliance with 26 U.S.C. 5821, and the regulations
contained in this part, is to be transferred subsequently, the transfer provisions of the firearms laws and
regulations must be complied with. (See subpart F of this part).
§ 479.67 Cancellation of stamp.
The person affixing to a Form 1(Firearms) a "National Firearms Act stamp shall cancel it by writing or
stamping thereon, in ink, his initials, and the day, month and year, in such manner as to render it unfit
for reuse. The cancellation shall not so deface the stamp as to prevent its denomination and genuineness
from being readily determined.
121
Exceptions to Tax on Making Firearms
§ 479.68 Qualified manufacturer.
A manufacturer qualified under this part to engage in such business may make firearms without
payment of the making tax. However, such manufacturer shall report and register each firearm made in
the manner prescribed by this part.