supervisor to determine if relinquishment is appropriate.
The Case Manager shall provide to and discuss with the parent(s) the letter "Notice to Parent Considering Relinquishment", which is
available in Appendix 5G. The parent(s) shall be encouraged to discuss the contents and implications of this letter with their attorney.
If the decision is made that it is in the best interest of the child for relinquishment to occur, the Case Manager shall complete the
Appendix 5J Relinquishment of Child to Agency.
3430 Voluntary Release/Relinquishment
K.S.A. 38-2268(a) provides “Prior to a hearing to consider the termination of parental rights, if the child’s permanency plan is either
adoption or appointment of a custodian, with consent of the guardian ad litem and the secretary, either or both parents may: relinquish
parental rights to the child; consent to an adoption; or consent to appointment of a permanent custodian.” The Secretary of DCF will
accept a relinquishment only if there is a current CINC case with custody awarded to the Secretary. The Secretary or Secretary's
designee has the right to refuse or accept any relinquishment if termination of parental rights is not in the child’s best interest.