If there is
no current abuse or neglect or suspicion of abuse or neglect of a child, the department is neither obligated to respond with
an investigation and assessment nor prohibited from doing so.
1381 Reports Regarding a Facility Subject to Regulation1381 Reports Regarding a Facility Subject to Regulation
The Department for Children and Families has the responsibility to receive, investigate and assess allegations of abuse or
neglect which are alleged to have occurred in a child care or residential care facility. Kansas Statutes (K.S.A. 38-2226(e))
requires DCF staff to promptly report to the Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE) of "any investigation
involving a facility subject to licensing or regulation by the Secretary of Health and Environment."
An initial assessment shall be completed for all reports received with allegations of abuse or neglect of a child involving a
facility subject to licensing or regulation by KDHE, DCF Foster Care and Residential Facility Licensing or the Kansas