committed an act of sexual abuse against another child. Staff should refrain from using language such as perpetrator and
sexual offender, especially when working with the family.
A. Determination
When a report assigned for further assessment with the allegation type of sexual abuse involving a minor alleged
perpetrator, the CPS Specialist shall determine if both of the following are present:
1. The report requires a joint investigation with law enforcement.
This determination is made in accordance with K.S.A. 38-2226, which states a report of child abuse or neglect
indicates: (1) That there is serious physical harm to, serious deterioration of or sexual abuse of the child; and
(2) that action may be required to protect the child.
2. The child/youth engaged in a problematic sexual behavior.
First determine whether the identified child/youth engaged in a sexual behavior. Then determine whether the
behavior was normal or problematic. The following may be used as guidance:
a.