14 OCAHO no. 1375b
[…] 1997) (collecting cases). Further, Congress has made clear that it will specify actual knowledge if
it intends to limit a statutory mens rea to actual knowledge, see, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3)
(requiring “actual knowledge” for criminal liability based on knowingly hiring at least 10
24
Following the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, OCAHO allows alternative pleadings and charges in a complaint.
See United States v. Alpine Staffing, Inc., 12 OCAHO no. 1303, 21 n.11 (2017). Thus, as an apparent matter of
prosecutorial discretion, Complainant charged Respondent with violating only 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a)(2), rather than also
charging, in the alternative, a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a)(5), which makes it unlawful to knowingly “file . . . any
application for benefits under [the INA], or any document required under [the INA], or any document submitted in
connection with such application or document, with knowledge or in reckless disregard of the fact that such application
or document was falsely made. . . .” The clear text of 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a)(5) reflects a potentially lower mens rea
regarding the submission of a false document in support of an application for an immigration benefit—i.e. “reckless
disregard”—than is required for a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a)(2).
14 OCAHO no. 1375b
19