14 OCAHO no. 1375b
[…] question. Tr. B, 84-85. The issue goes to the credibility of the witness, and witness credibility is an exception to the
general limitation on cross-examination to matters addressed on direct examination. Fed. R. Evid. 611(b); see also 28
C.F.R. § 68.40(a) (providing that the Federal Rules of Evidence should be used as a general guide to evidentiary
matters in OCAHO proceedings, unless otherwise provided by statute or OCAHO’s specific regulations). Thus, had
Complainant attempted to raise its questions on cross-examination, the presiding ALJ’s objection would have been
improper. See also 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“A party [in a proceeding conducted under the APA] is entitled . . . to conduct
such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”); 28 C.F.R. § 68.40(b) (“Every
party shall have the right . . . to conduct such reasonable cross-examination as may be required for a full and true
disclosure of the facts.”). Moreover, this line of questioning could also be considered rebuttal evidence, though
Complainant did not identify it as such. See 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“A party [in a proceeding conducted under the APA]