Simmons, et al. v. The Maryland Management Company, et. al., No. 1680, September
[…] Count 3
In Count 3, the Tenants asked the circuit court to declare that the Statute of
Limitations Clauses in the leases purporting to extend the limitations period to twelve years
“are contrary to Maryland law and are unenforceable in any court.” The Landlords and
Lawyers moved to dismiss this count on the ground that the Court of Appeals addressed
this issue in Smith and it would serve no useful purpose for the circuit court to render a
declaratory judgment that merely reiterates a holding of the Court of Appeals. The circuit
court agreed.
49
Pursuant to CJP § 3-409(a), a court may issue a declaratory judgment if doing so
“will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding[.]”
Ordinarily, in a declaratory judgment action the court “must declare the rights of the parties
in light of the issues raised.” Jennings v. Gov’t Emp. Ins. Co., 302 Md. 352, 355 (1985).
As a general rule, it rarely is appropriate for a court to grant a motion to dismiss a