Simmons, et al. v. The Maryland Management Company, et. al., No. 1680, September
[…] Generally, civil
actions are governed by a three-year statute of limitations. CJP § 5-101. The limitations
period for actions that are “specialties” is twelve years, CJP § 5-102, and a [c]ontract
under seal” is a specialty. CJP § 5-102(a)(5). CJP § 5-1202, entitled “Statute of limitations
applicable to consumer debt collection action[,]states at subsection (a):
A creditor or a collector may not initiate a consumer debt collection
action after the expiration of the statute of limitations applicable to the
consumer debt collection action.
CJP § 5-1202 became effective on October 1, 2016.
Finally, RP § 8-208(d)(2), pertaining to residential leases, is what commonly is
referred to as an “anti-waiver” provision. It prohibits a landlord from using “a lease or
form of lease containing any provision that . . . has the tenant agree to waive or to forego
any right or remedy provided by applicable law[.]” Under subsection (g)(1) and (2) of the
statute, a landlord may not enforce such a lease provision; and, if a landlord includes such
a provision in a residential lease and tenders the lease to the tenant, or if a landlord attempts