Simmons, et al. v. The Maryland Management Company, et. al., No. 1680, September
[…] but are statutes of repose. Unlike a statute of limitations, a statute of repose “runs from a
date that is unrelated to the date of injury” and “can sometimes foreclose a remedy before
an injury has even occurred and before any action could have been brought.” Mathews,
435 Md. at 611-12. And sometimes, a time limit for filing an action is embodied in a statute
creating the cause of action. In that situation, compliance is a condition precedent to
bringing the action. For example, the Wrongful Death Act includes at CJP § 3-904(g)(1)
a proviso that, with certain exceptions, “an action under this subtitle shall be filed within
three years after the death of the injured person.” The Court of Appeals has interpreted
this time limit for commencing an action for wrongful death to be a condition precedent
that restricts not only the right to a remedy but also the right to a determination of liability.
Waddell, 331 Md. at 57-59; see also Spangler v.