Simmons, et al. v. The Maryland Management Company, et. al., No. 1680, September
[…] CL
§ 13-303(5) prohibits a person from “engag[ing] in any unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade
practice . . . in . . . [t]he collection of consumer debts[.]CL § 13-301(14)(iii) includes in
“[u]nfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices any [v]iolation of [the MCDCA].” Thus,
a trade practice may violate the MCDCA and be a per se violation of the MCPA, or it may
violate the MCPA independently.
4
Several statutes governing time periods for filing suit are relevant. Generally, civil
actions are governed by a three-year statute of limitations. CJP § 5-101. The limitations
period for actions that are “specialties” is twelve years, CJP § 5-102, and a [c]ontract
under seal” is a specialty. CJP § 5-102(a)(5). CJP § 5-1202, entitled “Statute of limitations
applicable to consumer debt collection action[,]states at subsection (a):
A creditor or a collector may not initiate a consumer debt collection
action after the expiration of the statute of limitations applicable to the
consumer debt collection action.
CJP § 5-1202 became effective on October 1, 2016.
Finally, RP § 8-208(d)(2), pertaining to residential leases, is what commonly is
referred to as an “anti-waiver” provision. It prohibits a landlord from using “a lease or