Simmons, et al. v. The Maryland Management Company, et. al., No. 1680, September
[…] judgments had been entered against them in the District Court cases. They sought a
declaration that those judgments are void and unenforceable. In addition to the injunctive
relief sought in Count 1, they sought an injunction prohibiting the Landlords and Lawyers
from acting to enforce those judgments.
CJP § 5-1202(a) is part of Title 5, Subtitle 12 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Article, entitled “Consumer Debt Collection Actions.” Subtitle 12 consists of four sections.
Section 5-1201 recites “Definitions.” Subsection 5-1202(a), which we are concerned with,
states that “[a] creditor or collector may not initiate a consumer debt collection action after
the expiration of the statute of limitations applicable to the consumer debt collection
action.” Subsection (b) generally provides that certain acts do not revive or extend a
limitations period for a debt collection action after the statute of limitations has expired.
21
In the Third Amended Complaint, there is an inconsistency between this