Simmons, et al. v. The Maryland Management Company, et. al., No. 1680, September
[…] We shall vacate the judgments and
remand for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
LEGAL BACKGROUND
To place the claims, the circuit court’s rulings, and the parties’ contentions in
context, we first shall describe the legal backdrop against which this case has played out.
4
The MCDCA is codified at CL §§ 14-201 14-204.
5
The MCPA is codified at CL §§ 13-101 13-501.
3
Statutes
“The MCDCA regulates the conduct of anyone who collects – or attempts to collect
a debt arising from a consumer transaction.” Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Kemp, 476
Md. 149, 161 (2021). Under CL § 14-202(8), in “collecting or attempting to collect an
alleged debt[,] debt collectors “may not . . . [c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right
with knowledge that the right does not exist.” The “with knowledge element of this
subsection of the MCDCA “require[s] proof that a debt collector claimed, attempted, or
threatened to enforce the non-existent right ‘with actual knowledge or with reckless
disregard as to the falsity of the existence of the right.’” Chavis v.