ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT CONSEQUENCES
[…] the employer’s employees or customers.” K
AN. STAT. ANN. § 22-4710(f) (2006).
51. See infra Parts III.B, III.D. But see Lau, supra note 42, at 728
(concluding that the New York standard of direct relationship also implies a low
standard like that in Hawaii).
52. See Lau, supra note 42, at 72829 (noting that New York refers to eight
factors that employers should weigh regarding an applicant’s conviction record
when using the direct relationship exclusion, and also that New York courts
consider rehabilitation).
53. W
IS. STAT. § 111.321 (2003) (“Subject to ss. 111.33 to 111.36, no
employer . . . may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified
in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of . . . arrest record, [or]
conviction record . . . .”).
54. See id.; Gerlach, supra note 7, at 986.
55. § 111.321 (including among protected characteristics “age, race, creed,
color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, arrest record,
conviction record, membership in the national guard, state defense force” and
even the “use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer’s premises during
nonworking hours”).
56. W
IS. STAT. § 111.335(1)(b)(c) (2003) (“Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is
not employment discrimination because of arrest record to refuse to employ . . .
or to suspend from employment . . . , any individual who is subject to a pending