ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT CONSEQUENCES
[…] felony, and such conviction directly relates to the position of employment sought
. . . . D. (1)(a) This Section shall not be applicable to: (i) Any law enforcement
agency. . . . (ix) The Louisiana State Bar Association. . . . (xiv) The Louisiana
State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education. (b) Nothing herein shall
be construed to preclude the agency, in its discretion, from adopting the policy
set forth in this Section. (2) This Section shall not be applicable to the office of
alcohol and tobacco control of the Department of Revenue.”).
118. M
INN. STAT. § 364.03 (2006) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of
law to the contrary, no person shall be disqualified from public employment . . .
solely or in part because of a prior conviction of a crime . . . , unless the crime . .
. for which convicted directly relate[s] to the position of employment sought . . . .
In determining if a conviction directly relates to the position . . . , the hiring . . .
authority shall consider: (a) The nature and seriousness of the crime . . . ; (b)
The relationship of the crime or crimes to the purposes of regulating the
position of public employment sought . . . ; (c) The relationship of the crime or
crimes to the ability . . . required to perform the duties . . . of the position . . . .”).
119. Id. (“A person who has been convicted of a crime . . . which directly
relate[s] to the public employment sought . . . shall not be disqualified from the
employment . . . if the person can show competent evidence of sufficient
rehabilitation . . . .”).
120. M