ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT CONSEQUENCES
[…] D. New York: “Direct Relationship” Test
New York enacted legislation which, like Pennsylvania’s,
protects applicants only at the time of hire.
103
This legislation lists
eight factors that employers are to consider when making an
employment determination.
104
Under the New York statute, “[n]o
101. Another possibility that has been proffered to explain the “paucity of
actions under this law” is the “lack of a statutory attorneys’ fee” provision.
Sharon Dietrich et al., Work Reform: The Other Side of Welfare Reform, 9 S
TAN.
L. & POLY REV. 53, 67 n.49 (1998).
102. See 18 P
A. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9125 (West 2000).
103. N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 752 (McKinney 2003) (amended in 2007) (“No
application for . . . employment . . . shall be denied or acted upon adversely by
reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more
criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of ‘good moral character’
when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously
been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless: (1) there is a direct
relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the
specific . . . employment sought or held by the individual; or (2) . . . the granting
or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to
property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general
public.”). Note, however, that New York courts have discussed Section 752 in
the context of other adverse employment decisions, such as failure to promote.
E.g., Alston v. City of New York, 703 N.Y.S.2d 186, 187 (App. Div. 2000) (noting