ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT CONSEQUENCES
[…] employer . . . may engage in any act of employment discrimination as specified
in s. 111.322 against any individual on the basis of . . . arrest record, [or]
conviction record . . . .”).
54. See id.; Gerlach, supra note 7, at 986.
55. § 111.321 (including among protected characteristics “age, race, creed,
color, disability, marital status, sex, national origin, ancestry, arrest record,
conviction record, membership in the national guard, state defense force” and
even the “use or nonuse of lawful products off the employer’s premises during
nonworking hours”).
56. W
IS. STAT. § 111.335(1)(b)(c) (2003) (“Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is
not employment discrimination because of arrest record to refuse to employ . . .
or to suspend from employment . . . , any individual who is subject to a pending
criminal charge if the circumstances of the charge substantially relate to the
circumstances of the particular job . . . . Notwithstanding s. 111.322, it is not
employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ . . .
2007] EX-CONVICTS & ANTIDISCRIMINATION LAWS 1003
1. Pre-Hire Felony Drug Conviction Is Not “Substantially
Related” to Non-Dangerous Employment
In Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review
Commission, the Court of Appeals of Wisconsin relied on this