ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT CONSEQUENCES
[…] public.”). Note, however, that New York courts have discussed Section 752 in
the context of other adverse employment decisions, such as failure to promote.
E.g., Alston v. City of New York, 703 N.Y.S.2d 186, 187 (App. Div. 2000) (noting
in dicta that the plaintiff’s “mail fraud conviction, which involved [plaintiff’s]
submission of false car service vouchers in connection with his employment as a
caseworker, raises legitimate issues about his fitness for the supervisory
position [in human resources administration]”).
104. N.Y.
CORRECT. LAW § 753(1) (“In making a determination pursuant to
section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private
employer shall consider the following factors: (a) The public policy of this state,
as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons
1010 WAKE FOREST LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42
application for . . . employment . . . shall be denied or acted upon
adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously
convicted[, unless] there is a direct relationship between one or more