ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT CONSEQUENCES
[…] record or conviction.
24
Wright’s complaint also alleged that his 1996 conviction “for the
use of a controlled substance d[id] not bear a rational relationship to
the duties and responsibilities of the position he held at Defendant
HOME DEPOT.”
25
The defendant moved to dismiss, claiming that
its consideration of Wright’s criminal record was appropriate under
state law in that “it bore a rational relationship to his
employment.”
26
Home Depot claimed that the drug conviction had “a
18. Id.
19. Id.
20. Id.
21. Id.
22. Id.
23. Id. at 268 & n.4.
24. Id. at 268 (quoting H
AW. REV. STAT. § 378-2(1)(A) (1993)).
25. Wright, 142 P.3d at 269 (emphasis omitted).
26. Id. The statute in question, H
AW. REV. STAT. § 378-2.5 (Supp. 2006),
provides:
E
MPLOYER INQUIRIES INTO CONVICTION RECORD. (a) Subject to
subsection (b), an employer may inquire about and consider an
individual’s criminal conviction record concerning hiring, termination,
or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; provided that
the conviction record bears a rational relationship to the duties and
responsibilities of the position.
(b) Inquiry into and consideration of conviction records for prospective
employees shall take place only after the prospective employee has
received a conditional offer of employment which may be withdrawn if
the prospective employee has a conviction record that bears a rational
relationship to the duties and responsibilities of the position.
(c) For purposes of this section, “conviction” means an adjudication by
a court of competent jurisdiction that the defendant committed a
crime, not including final judgments required to be confidential
998 WAKE FOREST LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42
moderate, fair, or reasonable relation to employment at a home