ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT CONSEQUENCES
[…] 84
Thus, in
Foxworth v. Pennsylvania State Police, twenty-six-year-old Roderick
Foxworth was denied employment with the Pennsylvania State
Police after candidly providing information about a theft he
committed when he was eighteen.
85
Although his criminal record
had been expunged under a program for first-time offenders, the
court held that he was not entitled to relief because the adverse
employment action was based on the underlying criminal conduct,
and not on his criminal record per se.
86
While the state police may
82. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9125 (West 2000) (“(a) . . . Whenever an
employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant’s
criminal history record information file, it may use that information for the
purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance
with this section. (b) . . .
Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be
considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the
applicant’s suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.
(c) . . .
The employer shall notify in writing the applicant if the decision not to
hire the applicant is based in whole or in part on criminal history record
information.”).
83. See id. § 9124(b)(1) (stating that “[r]ecords of arrest if there is no
conviction” may not be considered by state licensing agencies in determining
eligibility for a license, certificate, registration, or permit); Foxworth v. Pa.