ADVERSE EMPLOYMENT CONSEQUENCES
[…] Pokalsky v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth., No. Civ. 02-323, 2002 WL 1998175, at *5
(E.D. Pa. Aug. 28, 2002) (“[I]t is well established that employers may consider
only a prior conviction and not a prior arrest.”); Tilson v. Sch. Dist. of Phila.,
Civ. A. No. 89-1923, 1990 WL 98932, at *4 (E.D. Pa. July 13, 1990)
(“Pennsylvania law now permits consideration of job-related convictions only.
Employers were formerly allowed to consider arrest records of prospective
employees, but the word ‘arrest’ was removed by statutory amendment in 1979 .
. . .”) (citations omitted); cf. 18 P
A. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9121(b)(2) (West 2000)
(“Before a . . . police department disseminates criminal history record
information to an individual or noncriminal justice agency, it shall extract from
the record all notations of arrests . . . where: (i) three years have elapsed from
the date of arrest; (ii) no conviction has occurred; and (iii) no proceedings are
pending seeking a conviction.”).
84. Foxworth v. Pa. State Police, No. Civ. A. 03CV6795, 2005 WL 3470601,
at *2 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 19, 2005).
85. Foxworth, 402 F. Supp. 2d at 527–28.
86. Id. at 545 n.21.