1-40 | NC Defender Manual Vol. 1, Pretrial (2d ed. 2013)
[…] hours rather than being brought back before a magistrate. There also may be Thompson
violations when the defendant is erroneously held under the 48-hour provisions for an
offense not covered by the law. A sample Thompson motion is available in the non-
capital trial motions bank on the IDS website, www.ncids.org.
Offenses subject to 48-hour law. The term “domestic violence” is used differently in
different parts of North Carolina law. For the purpose of the 48-hour law, a domestic
violence offense is defined as a crime specified in G.S. 15A-534.1(a)—assault, stalking,
communicating threats, domestic criminal trespass, violation of a 50B order, or
designated felonies—if the crime was committed upon “a spouse or former spouse or a
person with whom the defendant lives or has lived as if married.” This definition is