1-40 | NC Defender Manual Vol. 1, Pretrial (2d ed. 2013)
[…] fundamentally alter the principles established in Knoll. For example, under G.S. 20-38.4
and G.S. 20-38.5, each district must implement procedures allowing counsel and
witnesses to meet with the defendant after arrest and giving the defendant written notice
of these procedures. The magistrate also must follow the requirements in G.S. 15A-534.2
on DWI holds. If the statutory requirements are followed, a Knoll violation is less likely
to occur, but if violations occur and the defendant is prejudiced, Knoll still would warrant
dismissal.
B. Domestic Violence Cases
Generally. Pursuant to G.S. 15A-533(b), “[a] defendant charged with a noncapital
offense must have conditions of pretrial release determined, in accordance with G.S.
15A-534.” During the first 48 hours after arrest for certain domestic violence offenses,
however, only a judge may set conditions of pretrial release. G.S. 15A-534.1(a), (b).
Even though sometimes referred to as the “48-hour law,” the statute does not give the