16 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Blog
[…] contract. See id.
92. Parrish v. St. Joseph’s/Candler Health Sys., Inc., 874 S.E.2d 413, 419 (Ga. Ct. App. 2022) (citing
State Farm Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Terry, 495 S.E.2d 66, 69 (Ga. Ct. App. 1997)) (“Competent parties are
free to choose, insert, and agree to whatever provisions they desire in a contract unless prohibited by
statute or public policy.”); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-11-127 (West 2022). In the case of contracting against
firearm carry, such a provision may be found to be directly prohibited by section16-11-127 of the Georgia
Code, which authorizes firearm carry on public property. Id.
93. See Parrish, 874 S.E.2d at 419.
94. GA. CODE ANN. § 13-8-1 (West 2022) (“A contract to do an immoral or illegal thing is void. If the
contract is severable, however, the part of the contract which is legal will not be invalidated by the part of
the contract which is illegal.”); Parrish, 874 S.E.2d at 419.
95. See sources cited supra note 94.