IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] leased, or received in the District of Columbia.
44. Consumers obtain dental aligners and other oral hygiene products from Defendant
for personal, household, or family purposes and, therefore, these services are consumer goods
and services.
45. Defendant, in the ordinary course of business, offers to sell or supply consumer
goods and services and is therefore a merchant.
46. Merchants who violate the CPPA may be subject to restitution, damages, civil
penalties, temporary or permanent injunctions, the costs of the action, and reasonable attorneys’
fees. D.C. Code § 28-3909.
47. The CPPA prohibits any person from engaging in unfair and deceptive trade
practices, including by,
a. “misrepresent[ing] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” D.C.
Code §28-3904(e);
b. “fail[ing] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” D.C. Code § 28-
3904(f); and
12
c. 3904(f-1) “[u]sing innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a
tendency to mislead” D.C. Code § 28-3904(f-1).
48. Defendant’s representations, including its statement that[e]ven after the first 30
days, [consumers] can return your unused aligners for a prorated refund,” as well as its