MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the future.” And, as previously noted, this Court in
Straus stated that declaratory relief should be consid-
ered first and will suffice in most cases involving the
legislative and executive branches.
148
Thus, we conclude that the trial court’s issuance of
injunctive relief in Davis’s case on the basis of a finding
of irreparable harm was an abuse of discretion. The
trial court explicitly found that there was no bad faith
on the part of defendants. And there had been no
147
Nichols v Meridian Charter Twp Bd, 239 Mich App 525, 533-534;
609 NW2d 574 (2000). See also MCL 15.270(2) (“A decision made by a
public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with
the [Open Meetings Act] requirements...inmaking the decision...and
the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights
of the public under [the Open Meetings Act].”) (emphasis added).
148
Straus, 459 Mich at 532.
622 296 M
ICH
A
PP
568 [May
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
showing that declaratory relief had failed. Rather, the
trial court’s February 29, 2012, order contained declara-
tory relief that obviated any need for injunctive relief at