MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 205.94(1)(j). Physically connecting tugs to barges does
not destroy the individual character of each vessel
because each vessel still maintains its own name, reg-
istration, and tonnage.
B. APPORTIONMENT
1. INTERSTATE VS. INTRASTATE COMMERCE
Because we have determined that plaintiff’s tugs
were not eligible for the exemption, we now turn to the
apportionment of the barges’ exemption. Again, the Use
Tax Act provides an exemption for “bunker and galley
fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for
the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged
in interstate commerce.” MCL 205.94(1)(j) (emphasis
added). This exemption is limited by MCL 205.94(2),
which provides as follows:
The property or services under subsection (1) are ex-
empt only to the extent that the property or services are
used for the exempt purposes if one is stated in subsection
(1). The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt
use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or
method approved by the department.
The trial court determined that the barges’ intrastate
trips qualified as interstate commerce because “under the
broad definition of interstate commerce that the U.S.
Supreme Court has adopted, [The Daniel Ball,77US(10
Wall) 557; 19 L Ed 999 (1871)] when goods are traveling in