MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Chelsea Investment
Group LLC v City of Chelsea, 288 Mich App 239, 250;
792 NW2d 781 (2010). A finding is clearly erroneous if
we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a
mistake was made. Id. at 251.
The Use Tax Act, MCL 205.91 et seq., imposes a “tax
for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tan-
gible personal property in this state.... MCL
2012] A
NDRIE
I
NC V
T
REASURY
D
EP
T
363
205.93(1). The legal obligation of the use tax is imposed
on the consumer or the purchaser. Combustion Engi-
neering, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 216 Mich App 465, 468;
549 NW2d 364 (1996). But MCL 205.94 provides for
exemptions to the use tax. Relevant for the present
case, MCL 205.94(1)(j) provides two types of exemp-
tions: (1) “[a] vessel designed for commercial use of
registered tonnage of 500 tons or more, if produced
upon special order of the purchaser,” and (2) “bunker
and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and
repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or
more engaged in interstate commerce.” Because this
case involves the taxing of the tug boats’ fuel and
supplies, only this latter aspect of the exemption is
relevant for the issues on appeal.
Defendant argues that plaintiff’s tugs are not “ves-
sels” with registered tonnage over 500 tons. Therefore,