MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tion of the nature and effect of the marriage agreement
on October 29, 2009; and Connie’s credibility was
undermined because she arranged for Mullin to execute
a durable power of attorney the day after her marriage
to defendant, and did not question Mullin’s competency
until after she learned of the marriage.
IV. STANDING TO ASSERT FRAUD
Plaintiffs argue that they have standing to contest
the validity of Mullin’s marriage on the grounds of
fraud or duress. We disagree.
Michigan law provides a few narrow grounds on
which a marriage may be declared void. MCL 552.1
provides that a marriage is void for the following
reasons:
If solemnized within this state, a marriage that is
prohibited by law because of consanguinity or affinity
between the parties, because either party had a wife or
husband living at the time of solemnization, or because
278 296 M
ICH
A
PP
268 [Apr
either party was not capable in law of contracting at the
time of solemnization is absolutely void. The issue of such
a marriage are legitimate.
MCL 552.2 provides that a marriage is void under
several other circumstances, including fraud:
In case of a marriage solemnized when either of the
parties was under the age of legal consent, if they shall
separate during such non-age, and not cohabit together