MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] age” to apply to convictions of second-degree criminal
sexual conduct (CSC-II) under MCL 750.520c only, and
not to convictions of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b. Under
the “last antecedent” rule, a modifying or restrictive
word or clause contained in a statute is confined solely
to the immediately preceding clause or last antecedent
unless something in the statute requires a different
interpretation. Duffy v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 490
Mich 198, 220-221; 805 NW2d 399 (2011); see also
People v Henderson, 282 Mich App 307, 328; 765 NW2d
619 (2009). Within the text of MCL 750.520n(1), the last
antecedent preceding the modifying phrase “for crimi-
nal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years
old or older against an individual less than 13 years of
age” is “[§] 520c,” indicating that the Legislature in-
tended the phrase to modify “[§] 520c” only.
2012] P
EOPLE V
B
RANTLEY
557
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
This reading of MCL 750.520n(1) is further sup-
ported by the language of MCL 750.520b(2)(d) and MCL
750.520c(2)(b). Because MCL 750.520b(2)(d), MCL