MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 348 296 M
ICH
A
PP
336 [Apr
Practice (2d ed), Deeds, § 3, p 246. The day after
receiving EDC’s warranty deed, each buyer, by quit-
claim deed, conveyed all his or her rights to the par-
ticular lot or condominium unit to petitioner. A quit-
claim deed is, by definition, ‘[a] deed that conveys a
grantor’s complete interest or claim in certain real
property but that neither warrants nor professes that
the title is valid.’ ” Dep’t of Natural Resources v
Carmody-Lahti Real Estate, Inc, 472 Mich 359, 378-379;
699 NW2d 272 (2005), quoting Black’s Law Dictionary
(7th ed). See also MCL 565.3 (“A deed of quit claim and
release, of the form in common use, shall be sufficient to
pass all the estate which the grantor could lawfully
convey by a deed of bargain and sale.”), and Roddy v
Roddy, 342 Mich 66, 69; 68 NW2d 762 (1955) (“It is
settled law in this State that a quitclaim deed transfers
any interest the grantor may have in the lands, what-
ever its nature.”).
Although each buyer’s quitclaim deed to petitioner