MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the policy objectives or expected consequences of De-
troit Edison’s adoption of an RDM, nor is it the judicia-
ry’s province to examine them. Rather, appellants cor-
rectly take issue with the PSC’s authority to authorize
the RDM in the first instance. Appellants point to the
obvious differences in statutes addressing the use of
RDMs for gas and electric utilities and reason, correctly
in our view, that those differences mean that the PSC
has authority to direct or approve the use of RDMs only
in connection with gas utilities, not electric.
MCL 460.1089(6) states:
The commission shall authorize a natural gas provider
that spends a minimum of 0.5% of total natural gas retail
sales revenues, including natural gas commodity costs, in a
year on commission-approved energy optimization pro-
grams to implement a symmetrical revenue decoupling
true-up mechanism that adjusts for sales volumes that are
above or below the projected levels that were used to
determine the revenue requirement authorized in the
natural gas provider’s most recent rate case. In determin-
ing the symmetrical revenue decoupling true-up mecha-
nism utilized for each provider, the commission shall give
deference to the proposed mechanism submitted by the
provider. The commission may approve an alternative
mechanism if the commission determines that the alterna-
tive mechanism is reasonable and prudent. The commis-
sion shall authorize the natural gas provider to decouple
108 296 M
ICH
A
PP
101 [Apr
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
rates regardless of whether the natural gas provider’s
energy optimization programs are administered by the
provider or an independent energy optimization program
administrator....
This provision mandates the use of an RDM in connec-
tion with qualified natural gas providers. In contrast,
MCL 460.1097(4) provides:
Not later than 1 year after the effective date of this act,
the commission shall submit a report on the potential rate
impacts on all classes of customers if the electric providers
whose rates are regulated by the commission decouple
rates. The report shall be submitted to the standing
committees of the senate and house of representatives with
primary responsibility for energy and environmental is-
sues. The commission’s report shall review whether decou-
pling would be cost-effective and would reduce the overall