MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the analysis in the Fegert decision and adopt it as our
own. Fegert, unpub op at 2-3, opined as follows:
Petitioners argue that the [Tax Tribunal] misinter-
preted the tolling provisions in MCL 205.27a. Resolution of
this issue requires application of the undisputed facts to
the relevant provisions of MCL 205.27a. Consequently, our
review is de novo. Cruz v State Farm Mut Ins Co., 466 Mich
588, 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002). In addition, we review de
novo the grant or a denial of a motion for summary
disposition. Spiek v Dept of Transp, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572
NW2d 201 (1998).
MCL 205.27a(2) provides in relevant part:
“The taxpayer shall not claim a refund of any amount paid
to the department after the expiration of 4 years after the
date set for the filing of the original return.”
However, this four year limitations period may be “sus-
pended” or tolled. MCL 205.27a(3)(a) provides:
2012] K
RUEGER V
D
EP
TOF
T
REASURY
659
“(3) The running of the statute of limitations is sus-
pended for the following:
“(a) The period pending a final determination of tax,