MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] revoked,” a person “whose application for [a] license
has been denied,” or a person “who has never applied
for a license.” Defendant’s status as a person driving on
a valid but recently expired license is not included in the
plain statutory language. The fact that defendant’s
license was never suspended or revoked was not con-
tested; further, it was not contested that defendant
never applied for a Michigan driver’s license and was
never denied a driver’s license for which he did apply.
Rather, defendant had applied for and was granted a
Mexican driver’s license.
The language in MCL 257.904(4) is instructive be-
cause it exempts from its penalties “a person whose
operator’s or chauffeur’s license was suspended because
that person failed to answer a citation or comply with
an order or judgment.... This language limits the
application of the statute to persons driving on licenses
that were suspended because of unsafe or illegal driv-
ing, not merely those suffering suspension for adminis-
trative reasons unrelated to their driving records. For