MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the appropriate minimum sentence range under the sentencing
guidelines, defendant’s CSC-I sentence had to be vacated and
the case remanded for resentencing.
4. The trial court did not err by ordering defendant to submit
to lifetime electronic monitoring following his release from prison
despite the fact that the victim was 21 years old when defendant
sexually assaulted her. MCL 750.520b(2)(d) provides that in addi-
tion to any other penalty imposed, the court must sentence a
defendant convicted of CSC-I to lifetime electronic monitoring
under MCL 750.520n, which in turn provides that a “person
convicted under [MCL 750.520b] or [MCL 750.520c] for criminal
sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older
against an individual less than 13 years of age” must be sentenced
to lifetime electronic monitoring. Applying the last-antecedent
rule indicated that the Legislature intended the modifying phrase
“for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years
old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age” to