MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime elec-
tronic monitoring....
The majority concludes that MCL 750.520n(1)
requir[es] the trial court to impose lifetime electronic
monitoring in either of two different circumstances: (1)
when any defendant is convicted of CSC-I under MCL
750.520b, and (2) when a defendant who is 17 years old or
older is convicted of [second-degree criminal sexual con-
duct (CSC-II)] under MCL 750.520c against a victim who is
less than 13 years old.
The majority comes to this conclusion by comparing the
language of MCL 750.520b and MCL 750.520c (CSC-II).
MCL 750.520c(2) provides:
Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony
punishable as follows:
(a) By imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(b) In addition to the penalty specified in subdivision (a),
the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic
monitoring under [MCL 750.520n] if the violation involved
sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age
or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.
The majority holds that “while the CSC-II statute
specifically limits the requirement of lifetime electronic
monitoring to defendants who are 17 years old or older
and whose victims are younger than 13 years old, the
CSC-I statute contains no such age-based limitation.”