MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] EOPLE V
A
COSTA
-B
AUSTISTA
407
When interpreting a statute, we do not speculate
about the probable intent of the Legislature beyond the
words expressed in the statute. In re Schnell, 214 Mich
App 304, 310; 543 NW2d 11 (1995). “Nothing will be
read into a clear and unambiguous statute that is not
within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived
from the language of the statute itself.” People v Miller,
288 Mich App 207, 210; 795 NW2d 156 (2010). Accord-
ingly, the statutory language itself is the best indicator
of the statute’s scope. Id.
Defendant was charged with a violation of MCL
257.904(4), which provides in pertinent part: “A person
who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection
(1) and who, by operation of that motor vehicle, causes
the death of another person is guilty of a felony....
MCL 257.904(1) provides:
A person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or
registration certificate has been suspended or revoked and
who has been notified as provided in [MCL 257.212] of that
suspension or revocation, whose application for [a] license
has been denied, or who has never applied for a license,
shall not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other
place open to the general public or generally accessible to
motor vehicles, including an area designated for the park-
ing of motor vehicles, within this state.
We observe that MCL 257.904(1) is carefully worded to
identify precisely what licensing deficiencies are punish-
able. The plain language of the statute applies to persons
who never apply for a license or who obtain one but
subsequently have the license suspended or revoked be-