MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] and the arrest under the warrant was unlawful. Indeed,
the trial court even noted in its opinion on the motion to
suppress that in the separate probation-revocation pro-
ceedings, defendant had pleaded responsible to the
probation violations. Accordingly, we will proceed with
our analysis under the assumption that there was, in
fact, probable cause to believe that defendant commit-
ted the alleged probation violations listed in the war-
rant.
The first reason why this was a valid arrest is that an
arrest warrant was not, in fact, required in this case.
MCL 764.15(1)(g) authorizes an arrest without a war-
rant whenever a “peace officer has reasonable cause to
believe the person...hasviolated 1 or more conditions
of a...probation order imposed by a court of this
state....Asnoted above, there is no argument in this
case that there was, in fact, probable cause to believe
that defendant had committed a probation violation or
that the arresting officer had probable cause to so
believe.
498 296 M
ICH
A
PP
494 [May
Although defendant acknowledges in his brief that