MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Okla St tit 12, § 2505; (Oregon) Or Rev Stat 40.260; (Pennsylvania) 42 Pa
Cons Stat 5943; (Rhode Island) RI Gen Laws 9-17-23; (South Carolina)
SC Code Ann 19-11-90; (South Dakota) SD Codified Laws 19-13-16 and
19-13-17; (Tennessee) Tenn Code Ann 24-1-206; (Texas) Tex R Evid 505;
(Utah) Utah Code Ann 78B-1-137, Utah R Evid 503; (Vermont) Vt Ct R
Ann 505; (Virginia) Va Code Ann 8.01-400; (Washington) Wash Rev Code
5.60.060; (West Virginia) W Va Code 48-1-301; (Wisconsin) Wis Stat
905.06; (Wyoming) Wy Stat Ann 1-12-101.
2012] P
EOPLE V
B
RAGG
449
precursor of the modern MCL 600.2156.
6
That statute
now provides:
No minister of the gospel, or priest of any denomination
whatsoever, or duly accredited Christian Science practitio-
ner, shall be allowed to disclose any confessions made to
him in his professional character, in the course of discipline
enjoined by the rules or practice of such denomination.
[
7
]
More than 100 years later, in 1949, the Michigan
Legislature enacted the evidentiary privilege of MCL
767.5a(2), which now provides:
Any communications between attorneys and their cli-
ents, between members of the clergy and the members of