MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] provider. The commission may approve an alternative
mechanism if the commission determines that the alterna-
tive mechanism is reasonable and prudent. The commis-
sion shall authorize the natural gas provider to decouple
108 296 M
ICH
A
PP
101 [Apr
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
rates regardless of whether the natural gas provider’s
energy optimization programs are administered by the
provider or an independent energy optimization program
administrator....
This provision mandates the use of an RDM in connec-
tion with qualified natural gas providers. In contrast,
MCL 460.1097(4) provides:
Not later than 1 year after the effective date of this act,
the commission shall submit a report on the potential rate
impacts on all classes of customers if the electric providers
whose rates are regulated by the commission decouple
rates. The report shall be submitted to the standing
committees of the senate and house of representatives with
primary responsibility for energy and environmental is-
sues. The commission’s report shall review whether decou-
pling would be cost-effective and would reduce the overall
consumption of fossil fuels in this state.
This latter provision mandates research and reporting
on how RDMs would operate in connection with provid-
ers of electricity, but does not call for or authorize actual
implementation of an RDM by those utilities. At issue,
therefore, is whether the PSC is empowered to approve