MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] part of PSC-regulated utilities to raise money for that fund.
[Citation omitted.]
1
MCL 460.10 et seq.
110 296 M
ICH
A
PP
101 [Apr
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
This Court further held that the PSC’s general regula-
tory powers under MCL 460.6a(2) do not include the
authority “to approve of a utility’s collecting funds from
its ratepayers in general to fund a program designed to
offer some protection against interruptions in services,
or other such relief, to distressed ratepayers” or to
administer “a program to promote energy efficiency in
general.” Id. at 369.
The PSC cites MCL 460.10s to support its argument
that the LIEEF remains a going concern. MCL 460.10s
provides:
The commission shall monitor the extent to which
federal funds are available for low-income and energy
assistance programs. If there is a reduction in the amount
of the federal funds available to residents in this state, the
commission shall conduct a hearing to determine the
amount of funds available and the need, if any, for supple-
mental funding. Upon completion of the hearing, the
commission shall prepare a report and submit it to the
governor and the legislature.
This section, added to the Customer Choice and Elec-
tricity Reliability Act by 2000 PA 141, establishes the
PSC’s duty to monitor and evaluate federal funding for
LIEEF programs, but neither creates a LIEEF nor even
refers to any such fund in existence.