MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Brackett v
Focus Hope, Inc, 482 Mich 269, 276; 753 NW2d 207
(2008). In the absence of a statutory definition of a
term, a court may consult a lay dictionary to determine
the meaning of a common word that lacks a unique legal
meaning. Id. This Court should presume that each
statutory word or phrase has meaning, thus avoiding
rendering any part of a statute nugatory. Allen, 281
Mich App at 53.
A court may award costs and attorney fees only when
specifically authorized by statute, court rule, or a recog-
nized exception. MCL 600.2405(6); Phinney v Perlmutter,
222 Mich App 513, 560; 564 NW2d 532 (1997). MCL
280.158 provides:
In case the apportionment of the commissioner shall be
sustained by such board of review the appellant shall pay
the whole costs and expenses of such appeal. Such costs and
expenses shall be ascertained and determined by the judge
of probate, and if not paid the appellant shall be liable on
his bond for the full amount of such costs in an action at
law, to be brought by the commissioner on the bond before
any court having competent jurisdiction.
Plaintiffs argue that the “whole costs and expenses”
language of MCL 280.158 does not encompass attorney
fees. While the statute does not explicitly refer to
attorney fees, it does provide that an “appellant shall
pay the whole costs and expenses of such appeal.” MCL
280.158 (emphasis added).