MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 637-638; 617 NW2d 46 (2000). Consequently, petition-
er’s intent to structure the quitclaim transactions at
issue as tax exempt and its belief regarding the legal
import of the transactions are insufficient grounds to
grant petitioner equitable relief to reform the quitclaim
deeds at issue so that they fall within the purview of
MCL 207.526(d). See Burkhardt v Bailey, 260 Mich App
2012] E
ASTBROOK
H
OMES V
T
REASURY
D
EP
T
347
636, 659; 680 NW2d 453 (2004); Sentry Ins v Claimsco
Int’l, Inc, 239 Mich App 443, 447; 608 NW2d 519 (2000).
When they are recorded, MCL 207.523(1)(b) imposes
a tax on “[d]eeds or instruments of conveyance of
property or any interest in property, for consideration.”
By these plain terms, a deed or other instrument by
which any interest in property is conveyed for consid-
eration is subject to the tax when the deed or instru-
ment of conveyance is recorded. The phrase “any inter-
est” is best analyzed using the familiar analogy that