MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] perform does not encompass negligent conduct. One
cannot negligently, willfully fail to perform.
6
We note that while MCL 750.478 governs as between it and MCL
750.505 under the charges presented here, there may be an argument
that MCL 752.11, which was addressed in Thomas, 438 Mich 448,
controls over MCL 750.478. As indicated above, MCL 750.478 addresses
willful neglect in the performance of a duty, “where no special provision
shall have been made for the punishment of such delinquency....
Clearly, MCL 750.505 is not a “special provision,” but rather a broad
common-law catchall provision. MCL 752.11, however, provides:
Any public official, appointed or elected, who is responsible for
enforcing or upholding any law of this state and who wilfully and
knowingly fails to uphold or enforce the law with the result that
any person’s legal rights are denied is guilty of a misdemeanor.
There is no need to reach the issue whether any potential misde-
meanor prosecution, in whole or in part based on the framing of the
charges, would need to be pursued under MCL 752.11 instead of MCL
750.478. Furthermore, assuming that MCL 752.11 is the controlling