MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The filing on
February 3, 2003, was within this time frame and,
therefore, timely. With respect to the earlier tax years,
the tribunal concluded that, in light of the carry-back
provisions of MCL 206.30(1), the losses in 1997 could be
carried back to tax years 1994, 1995, and 1996, provided
that the limitations period is open for 1997, which it is.
Respondent does not challenge this aspect of the tribu-
nal’s ruling.
2012] K
RUEGER V
D
EP
TOF
T
REASURY
661
Respondent does, however, raise an issue not ad-
dressed in Fegert. Respondent argues that petitioners’
claim is barred by MCL 206.325(2), which currently
2
reads as follows:
A taxpayer shall file an amended return with the
department showing any final alteration in, or modification
of, the taxpayer’s federal income tax return that affects the
taxpayer’s taxable income under this part and of any
similarly related recomputation of tax or determination of
deficiency under the internal revenue code. If an increase
in taxable income results from a federal audit that in-
creases the taxpayer’s federal income tax by less than
$500.00, the requirement under this subsection to file an
amended return does not apply but the department may
assess an increase in tax resulting from the audit. The
amended return shall be filed within 120 days after the
final alteration, modification, recomputation, or determina-
tion of deficiency. If the [Department of Treasury] finds
upon all the facts that an additional tax under this part is
owing, the taxpayer shall immediately pay the additional
tax. If the department finds that the taxpayer has overpaid
the tax imposed by this act, a credit or refund of the
overpayment shall immediately be made as provided in
section 30 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.30. [Emphasis added.]
Under respondent’s interpretation of this provision,
failure to file an amended return within 120 days
results in the loss of a right of claim, whether or not the
applicable limitations period remains open. This inter-
pretation is at clear odds with MCL 205.27a(2), which