MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Random House Webster’s College
Dictionary (2001). The only two people who can be
involved in a marriage are the man and woman who
agreed to it. See Const 1963, art 1, § 25. Given the
context of the statute at issue, the plain language used
can be interpreted in no other way except as providing
that suits for annulment on the ground that the mar-
riage was procured by fraud can only be commenced by
“either party” to the marriage at issue. See McCormick,
487 Mich at 191-192 (recognizing that a court should
consider the plain meaning of the words used).
2012] R
ODENHISER V
D
UENAS
281
Second, other sections of the statutes that apply to
divorce and annulment, MCL 552.1, et seq., refer to
“parties” as “parties to the marriage.” For example,
MCL 552.1 refers to “a marriage that is prohibited by
law because of consanguinity or affinity between the
parties .... (Emphasis added.) MCL 552.2 similarly
refers to parties as “parties to the marriage” through
use of the language “[i]n case of a marriage solemnized
when either of the parties .... (Emphasis added.)
Finally, MCL 552.36 provides:
A party to a marriage who, at the time of the marriage,