MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the lifetime tether provision from defendant’s judgment of
sentence. [Id., unpub op at 6.]
In People v Hampton, unpublished opinion per curiam
of the Court of Appeals, issued December 20, 2011 (Docket
No. 297224), the defendant was convicted of six counts of
first-degree criminal sexual conduct. We vacated the life-
time electronic monitoring from the defendant’s sentence
because the victim was over the age of 13:
The criminal sexual conduct statute instructs that “the
court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic
monitoring under section 520n.” MCL 750.520b(2)(d). Pur-
suant to MCL 750.520n(1), a “person convicted under
section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed
by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual
less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime
electronic monitoring.” The goal of statutory construction
is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. The Legislature
is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly
expressed and clear statutory language must be enforced as
written.
Accordingly, the plain language of the statute as written