MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] C
OURT
erence to the theft from the customer’s wallet, “ ‘lar-
ceny from the person was not an included offense.’ ”
Gould, 384 Mich at 75, quoting Gould, 15 Mich App at
92. No objection to the information had been raised in
the trial court. Gould, 384 Mich at 76.
The Supreme Court reversed, citing four different
reasons. First, the Supreme Court determined that the
information adequately alleged the theft from the cus-
tomer’s wallet. Id. at 76-77. Second, the Court held that
the defendant qualified as an “accessory” to the theft
from the wallet. Id. at 78. Third, the Court noted that
MCL 767.76 provides that a conviction may not be
reversed “on account of any defect in form or substance
of the indictment” unless an objection was made “prior
to the commencement of the trial or at such time
thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit.”
Id. Finally, the Supreme Court held “that the taking of
property in the possession and immediate presence of
the waitress and customer in this case was sufficient to
sustain a verdict against defendant Gould of larceny
from the person.” Id. at 80. In contrast with Gould,no