MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendant stated
that they were not leaving because they were looking
for her friend’s jacket.
Defendant was charged with OWI. In the district court,
defendant moved to dismiss the charge and argued, in
part, that she had not “operate[d]” her vehicle as that
term was interpreted in Wood because the vehicle was
stationary and was not in a position where it posed a
2012] C
ITY OF
P
LYMOUTH V
L
ONGEWAY
3
significant risk of causing a collision. The district court
issued an order denying defendant’s motion to dismiss.
The district court cited the definition of “operating” in
MCL 257.35a as “being in actual physical control of a
vehicle regardless of whether or not the person is licensed
under [the Michigan Vehicle Code].” Citing the Wood
decision, the district court reasoned:
In the instant case, the Court believes that Defendant
did operate a vehicle in an area open to the public desig-
nated for parking that could have caused a collision with
another vehicle or person.