MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] construe the allegations in the nonmovant’s favor to
determine whether any factual development could pro-
vide a basis for recovery.” Hoffman, 290 Mich App at 39.
Issues of statutory interpretation are also questions
of law that we review de novo. Driver v Naini, 490 Mich
239, 246; 802 NW2d 311 (2011). The goal of statutory
interpretation is to discern the intent of the Legislature
by examining the plain language of the statute. Id. at
246-247. “When the language is clear and unambigu-
ous, we will apply the statute as written and judicial
construction is not permitted.” Id. at 247.
MCL 600.1721 provides:
If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or
injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to
pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in
addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the
36 296 M
ICH
A
PP
31 [Mar
defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an
absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover
damages for the loss or injury.
The GTLA provides in pertinent part that “a govern-
mental agency is immune from tort liability if the
governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or
discharge of a governmental function.” MCL
691.1407(1). In Tate v Grand Rapids, 256 Mich App
656, 660; 671 NW2d 84 (2003), this Court explained