MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 557
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
This reading of MCL 750.520n(1) is further sup-
ported by the language of MCL 750.520b(2)(d) and MCL
750.520c(2)(b). Because MCL 750.520b(2)(d), MCL
750.520c(2)(b), and MCL 750.520n(1) address the same
subject and share a common purpose, they are in pari
materia and must be read together as a unified whole.
Kern, 288 Mich App at 517. As explained previously,
MCL 750.520b(2)(d) states, with respect to individuals
convicted of CSC-I, that “[i]n addition to any other
penalty imposed...thecourt shall sentence the defen-
dant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section
520n.” MCL 750.520b(2)(d) is notably silent regarding
the age of the defendant or the age of the victim. In
contrast, MCL 750.520c(2)(b) states, with respect to
individuals convicted of CSC-II, that “[i]n addition to
the penalty specified in [MCL 750.520c(2)(a)], the court
shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic
monitoring under section 520n if the violation involved
sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of
age or older against an individual less than 13 years of
age.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, while the CSC-II statute
specifically limits the requirement of lifetime electronic
monitoring to defendants who are 17 years old or older
and whose victims are younger than 13 years old, the
CSC-I statute contains no such age-based limitation. If