MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] delay in the barges’ movements.
B. TAX DISPUTE
Defendant audited plaintiff for the period between
1999 and the middle of 2006. Defendant determined
that plaintiff owed a total of $613,183 for unpaid
use-tax liability. This assessment was based on the
auditor determining that plaintiff’s tugs did not qualify
for the fuel and supplies exemption specified in MCL
205.94(1)(j)
3
.
2
Specifically, in 2004 the Rebecca Lynn had towed Barge A-390, when
normally the Barbara Andrie would tow Barge A-390. Horton v Andrie,
Inc, 408 F Supp 2d 477, 479 (WD Mich, 2005).
3
MCL 205.94(1)(j) states that the following is exempt from use tax: “A
vessel designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or
more, if produced upon special order of the purchaser, and bunker and
galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclu-
sive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.”
360 296 M
ICH
A
PP
355 [Apr
But because the barges were vessels over 500 tons,
defendant determined that they did qualify for the fuel
and supplies exemption. Defendant concluded that 93
percent of plaintiff’s voyage miles were interstate com-
merce. Defendant calculated this apportionment by