MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ture of $10,780 is not binding precedent on this Court
because it was issued before November 1, 1990. See
2012] In re W
ATERS
D
RAIN
219
Nalbandian v Progressive Mich Ins Co, 267 Mich App 7,
11 n 3; 703 NW2d 474 (2005).
B. COMPENSATION OF BOARD OF REVIEW MEMBERS
Plaintiffs next argue that the probate court erred by
compensating each board of review member in the
amount of $500 using an hourly rate of $125. According
to plaintiffs, the probate court should have compen-
sated the board members at the standard and custom-
ary rate of $50 a day.
Under MCL 280.158, the probate court has the
authority and discretion to ascertain and determine the
costs and expenses of an appeal (“Such costs and
expenses shall be ascertained and determined by the
judge of probate....”). Resolution of this issue involves
determining whether the probate court made an error
of law in compensating the board of review members in
the amount of $500 each under MCL 280.158. A court
by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an
error of law.