MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] one meaning. People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 50 n 12;
753 NW2d 78 (2008). A statute that is unambiguous on
its face may be rendered ambiguous by its interaction
with, and its relation to, other statutes.” People v
McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 673; 672 NW2d 860
(2003). In construing a statute, “[t]he court should
presume that every word has some meaning and should
2012] P
EOPLE V
K
LOOSTERMAN
639
avoid any construction that would render a statute, or
any part of it, surplusage or nugatory.” People v Nick-
erson, 227 Mich App 434, 439; 575 NW2d 804 (1998).
Defendant was convicted under MCL 750.159i(1),
which reads:
A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise
shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of
the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of
racketeering activity.
The definition of “person” includes “individual[s].”
MCL 750.159f(d). The definition of “enterprise” also
includes “individual[s].” MCL 750.159f(a). But we must
consider these words in the context of the provision as
a whole. Gillis, 474 Mich at 114. To do this, we must