MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] definition of “sidewalk,” which provides that “sidewalk” means “a paved
public sidewalk intended for pedestrian use situated outside of and adjacent
to the improved portion of a highway designed for vehicular travel.” MCL
691.1401(f), as amended by 2012 PA 50.
402 296 M
ICH
A
PP
387 [May
cutout where the alleged defects existed was part or an
extension of the sidewalk, given that it constituted a
path for pedestrians and was designed and intended to
be used by pedestrians. The whole purpose behind curb
cutouts is to facilitate pedestrian use “by persons with
physical disabilities.” MCL 125.1361. As indicated ear-
lier, MCL 125.1361 provides that “[a]t points of inter-
section between pedestrian and motorized lines of
travel,...a sidewalk shall slope gradually to street
level so as to provide an uninterrupted line of travel.”
Absent a curb as mandated by MCL 125.1361, a side-
walk would naturally extend to the motorized line of
travel, encompassing the area where the curb was
formerly located or where it typically would be located.
A curb cutout is conducive, and is intended to be