MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] contained within the Penal Code, MCL 750.2 provides:
The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed
shall not apply to this act or any of the provisions thereof.
All provisions of this act shall be construed according to the
fair import of their terms, to promote justice and to effect
the objects of the law.
C. DISCUSSION
Counts 12 through 15 have one important feature in
common; they all charge defendant with “willfully
132 296 M
ICH
A
PP
121 [Apr
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
neglecting her judicial duties.” The AG brought the
charges pursuant to MCL 750.505, which provides:
Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at
the common law, for the punishment of which no provision
is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be
guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than
$10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.
“The offense of misconduct in office was an indict-
able offense at common law.” People v Coutu (On
Remand), 235 Mich App 695, 705; 599 NW2d 556
(1999). In People v Perkins, 468 Mich 448, 456; 662
NW2d 727 (2003), our Supreme Court observed:
At common law, misconduct in office was defined as