MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 5.60.060; (West Virginia) W Va Code 48-1-301; (Wisconsin) Wis Stat
905.06; (Wyoming) Wy Stat Ann 1-12-101.
2012] P
EOPLE V
B
RAGG
449
precursor of the modern MCL 600.2156.
6
That statute
now provides:
No minister of the gospel, or priest of any denomination
whatsoever, or duly accredited Christian Science practitio-
ner, shall be allowed to disclose any confessions made to
him in his professional character, in the course of discipline
enjoined by the rules or practice of such denomination.
[
7
]
More than 100 years later, in 1949, the Michigan
Legislature enacted the evidentiary privilege of MCL
767.5a(2), which now provides:
Any communications between attorneys and their cli-
ents, between members of the clergy and the members of
their respective churches, and between physicians and their
patients are hereby declared to be privileged and confiden-
tial when those communications were necessary to enable
the attorneys, members of the clergy, or physicians to serve
as such attorney, member of the clergy, or physician. [MCL
767.5a(2), as amended by 1986 PA 293 (emphasis added).]
IV. WHEN THE PRIVILEGE APPLIES UNDER MICHIGAN LAW
Both the prosecution and the defense focus their
arguments on the elements of MCL 600.2156, which
governs a cleric’s disclosure of confessions. We find such