Federal Program Compliance Division
[…] All rights reserved.
V 12.0 (06/22/2023)
Eligibility/Within-LEA Allocations/SC5000 Schedule
Q1: Do campuses identified as “skipped” on the SC5000 need to have a CIP in place?
A1: Since “skipped” campuses will not be receiving Title I, Part A funding to implement a Title I, Part A
program, they are not obligated to meet the program requirements associated with receiving
Title I, Part A funding, such as the Campus Improvement Plan. Please note that although the
“skipped” campus is not required to have a CIP in place to meet the Title I, Part A requirements,
Texas Education Code Section 11.253(c) requires the following, “Each school year, the principal of
each school campus, with the assistance of the campus-level committee, shall develop, review,
and revise the campus improvement plan for the purpose of improving student performance for
all student populations, including students in special education programs under Subchapter A,
Chapter 29, with respect to the student achievement indicators adopted under Section 39.053 and
any other appropriate performance measures for special needs populations."
As per the Schedule SC5000 Title I, Part A Campus Selection Guidance (Page 9), the LEA confirms
by submission of its application that “skipped” campuses meet the following requirements: 1) The
skipped campus meets the comparability of services requirement; 2) The skipped campus receives